PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which how we will process personal information provided to us by you.

If you do not agree to anything set out in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the service and shouldn’t provide us with any Personal Information

Our website address is https://indigo-indiantakeaway.co.uk

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Your use of our Site, including any orders you place, is governed by our Terms & conditions and our Cookie Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this to determine if you are in the delivery area
  • Delivery address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, check delivery area before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 13 months for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and delivery addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be delivered, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and delivery information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Read about our cookie policy here.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites.

Always read third party websites privacy policy and how they protect your data, as we do not have control over them. We cannot be responsible for how they use and protect your data.

Website and online order

Our website and online ordering facilities is a service provided by third party company who manages and maintains it, they have administration access to all or part of the information and personal details you have provided. They may also monitor all our orders and acts as a fallback for us to ensure that no orders are missed by us for e.g. if you place an order but we are busy in-store to acknowledge that order, or there is a technical fault on our side, they will contact us directly and notifying us of that order. They are also bounded by this privacy policy.

Marketing

If you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, then we may share your personal information with third parties for marketing and advertising purposes.

Analytics

We may use analytics software such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. The analytics software is used to look at things like how a visitor visits a site e.g. the browser they are using, which pages are visited and through which page a visitor enters and/or leaves our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can view Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

Payments

We accept card payments for online orders through third party payment processors, some of your data will be passed through, including information required to process or support the payment.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account you can log in and view your data that we hold about you, these are things like, name, address, telephone, email and order history. You can easily edit any details except username, request deletion or in some cases delete it yourself.

If you don’t have an account on this site but have made an order using a guest checkout, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We treat all our customers’ data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps in compliance with the general data protection regulation to ensure it is kept safe.

All data we collect is done so over encrypted connections (https).

We will also take precautions to protect your information offline.

 Contact us or make a complaint

If you are dissatisfied about any aspect of the way in which your data is being treated, in the first instance refer the matter to us by calling us on 020 7263 0060 during our opening hours or send us an email to info@indigo-indiantakeaway.co.uk This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this page and is effective from the date last updated.

Last updated 01 July 2018